What you are actually paying for
Two venues can quote the same headline figure and mean entirely different things by it. The gap between them is almost never the hire fee; it is which of the following lines are inside the number and which are waiting for you outside it. Before comparing any two quotes, establish where each one draws that line.
- Venue hire
- The fee for the space and the day itself. On a dry-hire venue this is most of what you pay them and everything else is bought in; on an all-inclusive estate it can be a small part of a much larger per-head number. Two quotes are not comparable until you know which of the two you are reading.
- Catering, per head
- Almost always quoted per person rather than as a total, and almost always the largest single line once you multiply it out. A change of twenty guests moves this more than negotiating the hire fee ever will. Ask whether the figure includes canapés, the main service, dessert, and the late-night plate that most venues treat as an extra.
- Bar, corkage or minimum spend
- Three different models. Some venues run the bar and quote a per-head or consumption figure. Some let you supply the alcohol and charge corkage per bottle. Some set a minimum spend across the bar for the evening and you pay the shortfall if the room drinks less than that. The third is the one that surprises people, because it is a cost you can incur by having a quiet crowd.
- Staff and service charge
- Waiting staff, bar staff, kitchen brigade and sometimes a duty manager. Often expressed as a percentage of the food and beverage total rather than a flat fee, so it scales with the guest count twice over. Confirm whether it is included, added, or expected as a gratuity on the day.
- Hire: furniture, linen, crockery, glassware
- A venue that quotes only for the space may hold none of this. Tables, chairs, linen, cutlery, crockery, glassware and a dance floor are a real line on a South African wedding budget and are commonly brought in from a hire company. When a venue quote looks unusually low, this is usually what is missing from it.
- Coordination
- A venue coordinator manages the venue on the day. A wedding planner manages your wedding. They are not the same role and they are not usually the same person, and a quote that includes "coordination" often means the first. Ask which, and ask what they do in the twelve months before the day rather than only on it.
- Accommodation
- Common at farm, winelands and bush venues, and frequently tied to the booking: a number of rooms may be included, and a minimum number of rooms may be required. On an exclusive-use booking the accommodation block is sometimes the mechanism by which exclusivity is priced.
- Power, and what happens without it
- Ask directly whether the venue has a generator or an inverter sized for a full service, whether it covers the kitchen as well as the lights and the sound, and whether running it is billed to you. A venue that answers this quickly has thought about it. A venue that has not is a risk you are carrying rather than one they are.
- Deposits, breakages and overtime
- A booking deposit secures the date and is usually non-refundable. A breakages deposit is refundable and is held against damage. Overtime is charged by the hour past a stated end time, and the rate is often not in the headline quote. All three are ordinary and none of them should be a surprise on the invoice.
The four decisions that move the number most
1. How many people you invite
This is the lever, and it is not close. Catering, service and often the bar are all quoted per head, so the guest count multiplies through three lines of the quote at once. Cutting a guest list by twenty people takes more off a South African wedding budget than any negotiation on the venue fee is going to, and it does it without changing anything about the day you have imagined. If a quote has come back higher than you expected, this is the first place to look, before the venue.
2. The date, and the day of the week
Peak season runs roughly September to April, with the heaviest demand over the summer months, and a Saturday inside that window is the most expensive and hardest date in the calendar. The same venue in the shoulder months, or midweek, or in winter, is a different price and a different conversation — it is where a venue has room to move and where they are far more likely to. Couples who are flexible on the date and firm on the venue consistently do better than the reverse.
3. Whether you are buying a space or a wedding
A dry-hire venue hands you a beautiful empty room. An all-inclusive estate hands you a day. The first will always quote lower and will frequently cost more once catering, bar, staff, furniture, linen, crockery, glassware and a coordinator have been brought in from four different suppliers. Neither model is better; they are different amounts of work and different amounts of risk, and the quote only means something once you know which one you are holding.
4. Where in the country you are marrying
Region moves the number more than most couples expect, and not always in the direction they assume. Metro Gauteng and the Cape Winelands price differently to the Free State and the Eastern Cape for the same guest count and the same standard of venue. The province sections below show what each region's supply actually looks like, which is the honest version of that comparison — a real count of venues, their capacity range and the styles that dominate, rather than a made-up premium.
What the published South African sources say
These are not our figures. They are what South African planning sources publish, and they are the most reliable national anchors available while the venues themselves quote privately. Every one of them is attributed, and none of them should be treated as a price for a specific venue.
- The venue is about half the budget
- Pink Book allocates 50% of a R250,000 wedding to venue and catering combined, and Bridebook ZA reports the same share for venue hire, food and alcohol together. That ratio holds across budgets more reliably than any single rand figure does.
- An upmarket wedding is put at roughly R240,000 to R300,000
- Bridebook ZA and RCS Group (2024) both land in that band nationally. It is an average of what suppliers report, not a target, and weddings well below and well above it are entirely normal.
- Venue hire alone is commonly quoted at R40,000 to R150,000
- That range is what published SA planning sources cite for the hire component by itself, before catering. Where it lands inside the range is driven far more by region and guest count than by how grand the venue looks.
The full breakdown of where the rest of a wedding budget goes — photography, decor, attire, music, stationery — is on what a wedding costs in South Africa.
The venues that do publish a hire figure
5 venues in our data publish a venue hire figure with a stated basis. They are listed individually rather than averaged, because 5 numbers are not a national range and presenting them as one would be exactly the invention this page exists to avoid. Each figure is a starting point published by the venue, not a quote for your date.
- EGOLI EVENTS, Johannesburg Southfrom R5 800
- Weltevreden Manor, Curry's Postfrom R35 800
- One&Only Cape Town, Cape Townfrom R38 500
- Hollow Tree Catering, Germistonfrom R55 000
- Grey Goose Game Lodge, Newcastlefrom R250 000
What each province's venues look like
Since the prices are quoted rather than published, the useful regional comparison is supply: how many venues there are, how big they are, what kind of places they are, and how well reviewed. All of it is counted from our own listings and changes as the data does. Across the country we hold 532 630 Google reviews and a published capacity for 339 of the 1 834 venues.
Gauteng
448 wedding venues, of which 101 garden, 98 farm, 74 ballroom, 65 winelands. The median Google rating is 4.5 across 167 818 reviews. 61 publish a guest capacity, with a median of 180 and a largest of 1 000. 3 publish a starting price. 22 cities here have a price guide below.
Western Cape
444 wedding venues, of which 167 farm, 166 winelands, 164 mountain, 88 garden. The median Google rating is 4.6 across 139 323 reviews. 128 publish a guest capacity, with a median of 150 and a largest of 450. 1 publish a starting price. 11 cities here have a price guide below.
KwaZulu-Natal
262 wedding venues, of which 78 farm, 53 bushveld, 40 ballroom, 40 garden. The median Google rating is 4.4 across 120 384 reviews. 50 publish a guest capacity, with a median of 180 and a largest of 650. 3 publish a starting price. 6 cities here have a price guide below.
Mpumalanga
112 wedding venues, of which 32 farm, 22 bushveld, 11 ballroom, 11 forest. The median Google rating is 4.4 across 20 573 reviews. 11 publish a guest capacity, with a median of 100 and a largest of 800. None publish a starting price; every one of them quotes on enquiry. 2 cities here have a price guide below.
Limpopo
107 wedding venues, of which 36 bushveld, 26 farm, 14 garden, 9 ballroom. The median Google rating is 4.4 across 16 415 reviews. 15 publish a guest capacity, with a median of 140 and a largest of 650. None publish a starting price; every one of them quotes on enquiry. 3 cities here have a price guide below.
North West
107 wedding venues, of which 23 bushveld, 21 farm, 12 lakeside, 12 ballroom. The median Google rating is 4.4 across 15 869 reviews. 13 publish a guest capacity, with a median of 150 and a largest of 500. None publish a starting price; every one of them quotes on enquiry. 5 cities here have a price guide below.
Eastern Cape
104 wedding venues, of which 33 farm, 29 beach, 25 bushveld, 14 garden. The median Google rating is 4.6 across 20 317 reviews. 19 publish a guest capacity, with a median of 120 and a largest of 300. None publish a starting price; every one of them quotes on enquiry. 2 cities here have a price guide below.
Free State
99 wedding venues, of which 28 farm, 13 winelands, 11 ballroom, 10 garden. The median Google rating is 4.5 across 12 179 reviews. 11 publish a guest capacity, with a median of 180 and a largest of 250. 1 publish a starting price. 2 cities here have a price guide below.
Northern Cape
25 wedding venues, of which 7 bushveld, 6 farm, 2 winelands, 1 historic. The median Google rating is 4.6 across 1 964 reviews. 1 publish a guest capacity, with a median of 60 and a largest of 60. None publish a starting price; every one of them quotes on enquiry. No city here yet clears the eight-venue floor for its own price guide.
Price guides by city
Each guide covers one city: what its venues publish, how many do, the capacity and rating spread, the style mix, and the venues themselves. A city gets a guide once we hold at least eight venues there, because a page built on fewer is not a guide to anything. The number beside each is the venues we list.
Gauteng
- Pretoria (58)
- Johannesburg (35)
- Midrand (23)
- Centurion (22)
- Muldersdrift (20)
- Krugersdorp (16)
- Vereeniging (13)
- Roodepoort (13)
- Vanderbijlpark (13)
- Kempton Park (12)
- Boksburg (11)
- Alberton (10)
- Meyerton (10)
- Brakpan (10)
- Johannesburg South (9)
- Randfontein (9)
- Benoni (8)
- Germiston (8)
- Bronkhorstspruit (8)
- Randburg (8)
- De Deur (8)
- Springs (8)
How to get a real number back
Most enquiries come back with a brochure because most enquiries do not contain enough for the venue to quote. Four facts turn a brochure into a number, and they cost you nothing to include in the first message.
- A date, or at minimum a month and a year. Peak and off-peak are different prices at the same venue, so a quote without a date is a guess the venue is unwilling to make.
- A realistic guest count. Not the number you hope to get to. Catering is per head and the whole quote moves with it.
- Whether you need accommodation, and roughly how much. At farm, winelands and bush venues this often changes the structure of the booking rather than just adding to it.
- Whether you want them to cater. The answer determines which of their two price models you are being quoted on.
And five questions worth asking back, because the answers are where quotes stop being comparable:
- What is in the per-head figure, and what is charged on top of it?
- Is there a minimum spend, and what does it apply to?
- What is the corkage rate, if we supply our own alcohol?
- What time does the day end, and what does an extra hour cost?
- Is the venue exclusively ours that day, and if not, what else is booked?
How to choose a wedding venue covers the rest of the shortlist process, from the first visit to the questions that only matter once you are close.
The words on a quote, and what they mean
- Dry hire
- You get the space and little else. Catering, bar, furniture, staff and sometimes even the kitchen equipment are brought in. Cheapest on the quote, most expensive in coordination, and the model where a venue-only figure is most misleading.
- All-inclusive
- One per-head number covering venue, food, service and usually a defined bar package. Easier to compare and easier to budget, and the model that most South African estate and farm venues quote on.
- Per head
- Priced per guest. Confirm whether children, suppliers and the band eat at the same rate — supplier meals are a real line and are usually charged, often at a reduced rate.
- Minimum spend
- A floor on what you will pay across food and beverage regardless of consumption. If the room spends less, you pay the difference. It is how venues protect a Saturday date, and it is not a deposit.
- Corkage
- A per-bottle fee for serving alcohol you supplied. Whether supplying your own is actually cheaper depends entirely on the corkage rate, so ask for it as a number before assuming it is.
- Exclusivity or exclusive use
- No other event on the property that day. Sometimes included, sometimes a separate fee, and at accommodation-led venues sometimes achieved by requiring you to book every room.
- Shoulder season
- The months either side of peak. In most of South Africa that is roughly April to May and August to September, and it is where the same venue is materially cheaper for a Saturday.
- Breakages deposit
- Refundable, held against damage, and returned after the venue has inspected. Ask how long the return takes; a month is common.
Common questions
- How much does a wedding venue cost in South Africa?
- Published South African sources put venue hire alone at roughly R40,000 to R150,000, and venue with catering and alcohol at about half of a total wedding budget — which Bridebook ZA and RCS Group put at roughly R240,000 to R300,000 for an upmarket wedding in 2024. The single largest driver is the guest count, because catering is quoted per head, so the same venue can produce quotes that differ by a factor of three.
- Why do so few South African wedding venues publish their prices?
- Because a venue is not one product. The same room on a Saturday in March and a Wednesday in June are priced differently, and whether catering, bar, staff, hire and the hours past midnight are in or out moves the total more than the hire fee does. A single published number would be wrong for most of the people reading it, so the market quotes instead. Across the venues we track, only a handful state a figure anywhere public.
- What is the cheapest month to get married in South Africa?
- Winter, broadly May to August, is the cheapest across most of the country, and midweek is cheaper again. Peak runs roughly September to April, with the heaviest demand over the summer months, and Saturdays in that window are the hardest and most expensive dates to secure. Shoulder-season Saturdays in April, May and August are where couples most often find the same venue for meaningfully less.
- How far ahead should I book a wedding venue?
- Popular venues in the Winelands and along the Garden Route are commonly booked 12 to 18 months ahead for a Saturday in peak season. Midweek and winter dates are considerably easier and can often be secured inside six months. If a specific venue matters more to you than a specific date, ask what they still have rather than asking whether they have your date.
- Is it cheaper to bring my own alcohol?
- Only if the corkage rate is low enough. A venue charging corkage per bottle can end up close to what its own bar would have cost once you add the buying, transport, chilling and the unsold stock you are left with. Ask for the corkage figure as a number and do the multiplication before deciding.
- What is a minimum spend, and should I worry about it?
- It is a floor on what you will pay across food and beverage regardless of what the room actually consumes. If your guests spend less than the floor, you pay the difference. It is a normal way for a venue to protect a peak-season Saturday, but it is worth checking against a realistic estimate for your own crowd rather than assuming you will clear it.
- How many guests can a South African wedding venue usually hold?
- Among the venues that publish a capacity in our data, the median sits between roughly 100 and 180 guests depending on the province, and the largest venues run into several hundred. Capacity is the number to confirm first, because it sets the per-head total that dominates the quote and because a venue quoting comfortably for 80 may be quoting very differently for 200.
- Do these price guides show actual venue prices?
- They show what each city’s venues actually publish, and say how many do. Where a venue has stated a figure we show it and where it came from. Where none have, the guide says so and gives you the capacity, rating and style spread for that city instead. We do not estimate a price on a venue’s behalf, because a made-up number is worse than no number when you are about to send an enquiry.
- Does The Aisle charge couples or take a commission?
- No. Enquiries go straight to the venue, we take nothing from the booking, and no venue can pay to be ranked above another. Nothing quoted to you through this site is priced up to cover a fee to us.
- What should I include in a venue enquiry to get a useful quote back?
- Your date or a month, a realistic guest count, whether you need accommodation, and whether you want the venue to cater or intend to bring caterers in. Those four facts are what a venue needs to quote properly, and sending them in the first message is the difference between a real number and a brochure.
Every figure on this page is either counted from our own listings or attributed to a published South African source. Where we do not hold a number we say so rather than estimating one, because an invented price is worse than no price when you are about to send an enquiry. If you manage a venue and want your own figures here, claim your listing — it is free, and we take no commission on anything booked through it.